Data

New York small business statistics, by county

How many businesses are there in New York, and how many are small enough to actually buy? Federal data answers the first question and not the second — so this computes it: 476,454 of 541,313 employer establishments, county by county and sector by sector.

On this page6 sections
  1. The number that matters to a buyer
  2. Where the acquisition-scale businesses are
  3. By sector, statewide
  4. All 62 counties
  5. How this was built, and what it does not say
  6. Use the data

The number that matters to a buyer

Every statistic about small business in New York counts the wrong thing for someone trying to buy one. Headline counts include corporate branches, large employers and franchise units that will never be sold to an individual. What a buyer wants is the size of the acquisition-scale universe: businesses small enough to finance with an SBA loan and run themselves.

That is computable, because Census publishes establishment counts by employment size class. Applying it to New York: 476,454 of 541,313 employer establishments — 88% — employ fewer than 20 people. Widen it to fewer than 50 and the figure is 516,536.

Set that against the handful of businesses visible on any public marketplace at a given moment and the point of the four-channel sourcing model becomes obvious. The listed market is a rounding error against the real one.

Where the acquisition-scale businesses are

Top 12 counties by establishments with fewer than 20 employees. Average pay is the BLS private-sector, all-industry figure for 2024.
#CountyUnder 20 employeesAverage annual pay
1New York79,247$171,306
2Kings57,141$54,742
3Queens46,981$61,889
4Suffolk45,193$75,653
5Nassau43,810$75,174
6Westchester27,979$92,858
7Erie18,653$63,431
8Bronx16,742$64,426
9Monroe14,548$66,387
10Rockland10,052$60,169
11Orange9,275$57,652
12Onondaga9,237$65,439

Two things to read out of this rather than the raw ranking. First, density is not opportunity: New York County has the most establishments and also the most competition, the highest occupancy costs and the Commercial Rent Tax. Second, the pay column is a labour-cost signal — a business with the same revenue carries a very different payroll in Manhattan than in the Southern Tier, and that difference lands directly in SDE.

By sector, statewide

New York State establishments by NAICS sector, 2023, with the share small enough to be acquisition-scale.
SectorEstablishmentsUnder 20 employeesShareEmployment
Retail trade71,94163,19487.8%862,844
Professional and technical services62,62557,83392.3%696,537
Health care and social assistance61,10450,82483.2%1,861,291
Other services (repair, personal care, laundry)58,22355,29795%383,127
Accommodation and food services55,39644,03079.5%794,078
Construction51,34947,73193%371,275
Real estate and rental33,91032,43295.6%179,784
Administrative and waste services27,33523,86487.3%839,713
Wholesale trade26,51323,42688.4%315,831
Finance and insurance24,38021,58188.5%562,882
Transportation and warehousing14,54712,46285.7%289,221
Arts, entertainment and recreation14,12112,30687.1%166,964
Manufacturing13,83610,45975.6%411,435
Information12,08910,28785.1%328,460
Educational services8,7966,69976.2%443,905
Management of companies2,7401,60258.5%210,339
Utilities82248759.2%40,272
Unclassified64762396.3%976
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting57849685.8%2,684
Mining and extraction24510944.5%2,384

The share column is the useful one. A sector where 95% of establishments are under 20 employees is structurally a small-business sector — owner-operated, fragmented, and full of businesses that will eventually change hands. A sector where the share is lower is one where the establishments are mostly branches of something larger, and where an individual buyer has fewer realistic targets than the headline count suggests.

All 62 counties

Every New York county, sorted by acquisition-scale establishments. Establishment and employment figures are Census CBP 2023; average annual pay is BLS QCEW 2024 average weekly wage × 52.
CountyEstablishmentsUnder 20ShareEmploymentAvg annual pay
New York93,90479,24784%2,322,720$171,306
Kings62,31757,14192%745,880$54,742
Queens51,18846,98192%616,045$61,889
Suffolk50,74845,19389%592,580$75,653
Nassau48,71843,81090%562,420$75,174
Westchester31,17427,97990%389,560$92,858
Erie22,49718,65383%418,202$63,431
Bronx18,67416,74290%285,540$64,426
Monroe17,48414,54883%350,205$66,387
Rockland11,09410,05291%128,380$60,169
Orange10,4679,27589%129,093$57,652
Onondaga11,1669,23783%223,537$65,439
Richmond9,6848,75290%115,371$63,056
Albany9,4657,81083%180,421$73,205
Dutchess7,6776,89290%93,728$66,713
Saratoga5,4884,70386%78,232$67,729
Ulster5,0654,62591%44,452$54,178
Oneida4,7133,95984%85,570$55,749
Niagara4,4753,84386%57,764$52,212
Broome4,0013,32383%68,190$57,627
Putnam2,8682,64592%22,380$63,438
Rensselaer2,9852,60387%46,817$79,940
Schenectady2,9112,50886%51,797$72,771
Ontario2,8952,45485%45,420$63,859
Chautauqua2,6952,31986%37,679$49,455
Jefferson2,3482,02986%28,622$51,957
Tompkins2,2301,93687%50,869$69,874
Oswego2,0931,89090%22,804$60,713
Sullivan2,0611,88692%22,087$52,486
Warren2,1641,86086%30,380$58,539
Columbia1,8191,65891%16,420$53,457
St. Lawrence1,8261,58187%26,395$56,565
Steuben1,7491,54889%26,364$74,444
Wayne1,6731,48389%19,614$55,886
Clinton1,7011,44085%27,188$52,042
Chemung1,6471,34782%27,912$58,195
Cayuga1,5091,32788%17,820$57,240
Cattaraugus1,5011,31287%19,887$51,655
Madison1,3281,18589%17,161$53,283
Otsego1,2951,13888%18,030$59,331
Greene1,2031,11092%10,966$51,586
Essex1,1861,08892%10,192$54,597
Genesee1,2551,07586%16,849$54,532
Livingston1,2021,07389%13,693$51,058
Delaware1,1141,01391%12,025$67,010
Herkimer1,1241,00389%11,873$49,438
Fulton1,11998888%13,419$52,331
Washington1,06595289%10,696$54,077
Montgomery1,06493488%15,867$52,298
Franklin92284191%10,317$56,524
Cortland98183285%14,353$51,341
Chenango85774787%13,783$64,029
Wyoming75467489%8,051$49,502
Tioga74366590%10,467$69,400
Allegany73164889%10,181$49,004
Seneca68960187%8,767$54,988
Orleans66258989%7,800$48,787
Schoharie57652992%4,843$49,393
Yates54249291%5,133$47,734
Lewis50645991%4,984$52,106
Schuyler38534991%3,787$48,823
Hamilton18818196%936$38,830

How this was built, and what it does not say

Both files were downloaded and parsed directly rather than read from anyone’s summary. No figure on this page has been rounded, adjusted or estimated.

  • Establishments, employment and size classes come from the Census County Business Patterns 2023 complete county file, filtered to New York (FIPS 36).[1]
  • Acquisition-scale means the sum of the published size classes for 1–4, 5–9 and 10–19 employees. That threshold is our editorial choice, not a Census category, and it is stated so you can disagree with it.
  • Average annual pay is the BLS QCEW 2024 private-sector, all-industry average weekly wage multiplied by 52.[2] BLS publishes the weekly figure; the annualisation is ours and is a simple multiplication, not a modelled annual earnings figure.

Four limits worth stating plainly:

  1. Establishments are locations, not companies. A four-branch business appears four times. This inflates retail and food service relative to professional services.
  2. Employer establishments only. Businesses with no payroll are excluded entirely. There are far more of them, and almost none are acquisition targets.
  3. Census suppresses disclosive cells. For small county and industry combinations some size classes are withheld to protect individual employers, so size classes do not always sum to the total. Totals here use the published establishment field rather than a reconstruction.[3]
  4. Two vintages. CBP runs about two years behind; QCEW publishes sooner. They are labelled separately rather than blended, because presenting them as one year would be a small untruth that compounds.
  5. 1,148 establishments appear in the CBP file under “county unknown or undefined.” They are included in the state total and excluded from the county table, which is why the county rows sum slightly below the state figure.

Use the data

The full dataset — all 62 counties, all 20 sectors, every size class — is available as JSON: ny-market.json. The underlying federal data is public domain. The arrangement here, and the acquisition-scale framing, are ours; attribution and a link are all we ask.

If you are using this to size a market rather than to cite a number, pair it with the regional guides, which cover what the counts do not: what it actually costs to operate in each market, and which licences and taxes attach there.

Frequently asked questions

How many small businesses are there in New York State?

New York had 541,313 employer establishments in the 2023 County Business Patterns release. Of those, 476,454 — 88% — employed fewer than 20 people, and 516,536 employed fewer than 50. Note that these are employer establishments: businesses with no payroll at all, which are far more numerous, are counted in a separate Census programme and are almost never acquisition targets.

Why count establishments under 20 employees rather than all businesses?

Because that is roughly the universe a first-time buyer can realistically finance and operate. A headline count of every business in the state includes corporate branches, large employers and franchise units that are not for sale to an individual. The under-20 figure is a much better proxy for the acquisition market, and it is computable from the size-class columns Census publishes.

Is an establishment the same as a business?

No, and the difference matters. An establishment is a single physical location. A company operating four locations is one firm but four establishments. That inflates counts in sectors with many branches — retail and food service especially — so treat these as location counts, not company counts.

Why is the 2023 data the most recent?

County Business Patterns runs roughly two years behind its reference year; the 2023 file was the latest complete county release when this page was built. The wage figures come from the BLS Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages for 2024, which publishes sooner. The two vintages are stated separately rather than blended, because pretending they are the same year would be a small lie that compounds.

Do the size classes always add up to the establishment total?

Not exactly, and that is expected. Census suppresses cells that would disclose an individual employer, so for small county and industry combinations some size classes are withheld. Totals on this page come from the published establishment field rather than being reconstructed by summing size classes, which is why the two can differ slightly.

Can I use this data?

Yes. The underlying federal data is public domain; this page’s arrangement and the acquisition-scale framing are ours, and we ask for attribution and a link. The full dataset is available as JSON at the link below if you would rather work with the numbers directly than retype them.

Sources cited on this page

Every mutable number on this page — program caps, tax rules, thresholds, filing deadlines — traces to one of these primary sources. Rules change; check the source before you act on the number.

  1. 1 U.S. Census Bureau. County Business Patterns 2023 — complete county file (cbp23co.txt). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp/datasets/2023/cbp23co.zip (retrieved 2026-09-05) — Downloaded and parsed directly. Establishment counts, employment, annual payroll and establishment-size classes for New York State by county and by NAICS sector.
  2. 2 U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages — 2024 annual averages, New York counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2024/a/area/36061.csv (retrieved 2026-09-05) — All 62 county files downloaded. Private-sector, all-industry average weekly wage; the annual figure shown is that weekly wage multiplied by 52.
  3. 3 U.S. Census Bureau. County Business Patterns — programme page. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp.html (retrieved 2026-07-21) — Programme documentation, definitions and the disclosure-suppression methodology.

Educational only — not legal, tax, lending, or investment advice. Confirm specific rules, rates, and forms with the relevant New York State agency, attorney, CPA, lender, or insurer before acting. See the editorial policy and methodology for how sourcing and review work.

Talk to an advisor

Sizing a market before you commit to a search?

These counts tell you where the businesses are. They do not tell you which are sellable, which owners are ready, or what they will actually trade at. A free 20-minute call can narrow a county-level number into a target list worth working.

  • You are choosing between two or three New York regions and want the operating reality behind the counts.
  • You want to know which sectors in your area actually change hands, not just which exist.
  • You are building a direct-outreach list and want to start from the right universe.
  • The labour-cost difference between markets is material to your model and you want it checked.